Adventures

Welcome to the “Catholic Adventures in Great Music” resource and membership page! I’m your host, composer and author Michael Kurek. Simply click on any of the page links at the top to learn more about me and my work. We also have a show Facebook page HERE. Scroll down further on this page to help us keep this show on the air with a small monthly subscription fee of $10, for which you can choose a bonus gift and have access to our insider’s page. Just click on the “Subscribe” button and provide charge card information.

cropped-michael-kurek-photo-for-vu-id

Come here to get the titles of the music that was played, to ask questions, or make comments. Also, here you can find information about where and when you can hear each show. By the way, our theme music at the beginning and end of each show is the opening of the opera “Hansel and Gretel” by the German composer Engelbert Humperdinck (1854-1921), using his melody “Evening Prayer”.

WHEN THE SHOW AIRS ON THE CRUSADE CHANNEL: The current week’s show airs Mondays and Fridays at 5 p.m. Central Time, and selected past shows air Saturdays at 8 and 9 a.m. Central Time. The show airs on several radio stations and online, here on the Crusade Channel.

Posted just below are shows that have already aired in previous weeks. Hear the new ones on the Crusade Channel at the days and times above. With a membership in the Crusade Channel, you can hear any of the episodes, including the current week’s, at https://crusadechannel.com/catholic-adventures-nn-great-music-with-dr-michael-kurek/

Show No. 1: George Butterworth show.

Our first show was about English composer George Butterworth and included his compositions (in order) “The Banks of the Greenwillow”, then each of his “Two English Idylls”, then “A Shropshire Lad, Rhapsody for Orchestra”. Finally, we heard some of the piece by composer Ralph Vaughan Williams that he dedicated to George Butterworth, called “The Lark Ascending”. All the Butterworth selections were performed by the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Grant Llewellyn. The solo violinist for “The Lark Ascending” was Hilary Hahn with the London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Colin Davis.

Show No. 2: Frederic Chopin show.

Our second show, on Frédéric Chopin, opened with his Minute Waltz and closed with his Grande Valse Brilliante, Op. 18, both performed by pianist Valentina Lisita. She also performed the Nocturne in E-flat Major, Op. 9, No. 2. Polonaise in A-flat, Op. 53 was performed by pianist Evgeny Kissin. Prelude in D-flat Major, No. 15 (“Raindrop”), Op. 28 was performed by pianist Lang Lang. Fantasie Impromptu in C-sharp Minor, Op. 66 was performed by pianist Anastasia Huppman. Prelude in E minor, No. 4, Op. 28 was performed by Eric Lu. The Berceuse (Lullaby) in D-flat Major, Op. 57 was performed by Helen Grimaud. “Cameo appearances” by singers Perry Como and Judy Garland

Show No. 3: Antonin Dvorak show.

Episode three, on Antonin Dvorak, included his Serenade for Strings, Op. 22, performed by the Vienna Symphony Radio Orchestra, Milan Horvat, conductor; the “Kyrie” and “Sanctus” from his Mass in D, Op. 86, performed by the Orquesta Sinfonica de Navarra, Anoni Wit, conductor; his Sonata in G Major for Violin and Piano, Opus. 100:  II. Larghetto – Atsuko Sahara, violin, and John Lenehan, piano; his String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96, nick-named the “American” String Quartet, performed by the Cleveland Quartet; and his Symphony No. 9: From the New World, performed by the All-Star Orchestra, Gerard Schwartz, conductor.

Show No. 4: Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky show.

Episode four, on Tchaikovsky, included music from his ballet Swan Lake, Op. 20, performed by the Berlin Philharmonic, Mistislav Rostropovich conductor; the first movement, “Lord Have Mercy” from The Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, performed by the National Academic Choir of the Ukraine, Yevhen Savchuk, conductor; the second movement from his Piano Concerto No. 1, performed by Martha Argerich, piano, with the Royal Philharmonic, Charles Dutoit conductor; and the first movement of his Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74, “Pathetique”, performed by the Royal Philharmonic with Yuri Temirkanov, conductor.

Show No. 5: Edvard Grieg show.

Episode five, on Grieg included the second of his Four Norwegian Dances, Op. 35, played by the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Ole Kristian Ruup, conductor; selections from Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1, performed by Berlin Philharmonic, conducted by Herbert von Karajan; “Sovieg’s Song” from Peer Gynt, sung by Sissel Kyrkjebø; the last two movements from Grieg’s Lyric Suite, Opus 54 played by the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Ole Kristian Ruup, conductor; and Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16, movements 1 and 3 performed by Ronan O’Hora Piano, with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, James Judd Conducting.

Show No. 6: Ludwig van Beethoven show.

Episode six, on Ludwig van Beethoven, included the second and third movements of Piano Sonata No. 8 (“Pathetique”), performed by pianist Stephen Kovacevich; Symphony No. 6 in F Major, movement one, performed by the London Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor; Symphony No. 7 in A Major, movement 2, performed by the Vienna Philharmonic, Carlos Kleiber, conductor; Piano Sonata No. 14 in C# minor, op. 27, movement one: “Moonlight”, performed by pianist Daniel Barenboim; and Symphony No. 5 in C minor, movement four (and a snippet from the beginning of movement one at the beginning of the show), performed by the London Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, conductor.

Now airing on the Crusade Channel (April 19-24, 2021)

Show No. 7: Sir Edward Elgar (archived recording coming here April 26, listen on air till then).

https://michaelkurek.files.wordpress.com/2021/04/catholic-adventures-episode-7-elgar.mp3

Episode seven, on Edward Elgar, included his Enigma Variations (excerpts), performed by the Vienna Philharmonic, John Eliot Gardiner, conductor; The Dream of Gerontius (excerpts), performed by the New Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus, Sir Adrian Boult, conductor; The Wand of Youth, Suite 1 (excerpts), performed by the Ulster Orchestra, Bryden Thompson, conductor; Salut d’amour, performed by violinist Daniel Hope with studio orchestra; Pomp and Circumstance, March no. 1, performed by the London Symphony Orchestra, Barry Tuckwell, conductor.

Show No. 8: Johannes Brahms (airing the week of April 26 and then to be archived here May 2)

Episode 8, on Johannes Brahms, included his “Wiegenlied”, Op. 49, No. 4, sung by Renée Fleming soprano, accompanied by Harmut Höll, piano; Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor – played by the Vienna Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado conductor; Intermezzo in A, op. 118 no. 2,  performed by Radu Lupu, pianist; A German Requiem, Movement 4, performed by the Berlin Philharmonic and Chorus, Simon Rattle, conductor; Symphony 3 in F major, Op. 90, Movement 3, performed by the Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, conductor; Double Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Orchestra in A minor, Op. 102, Movement 2, performed by Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin, Maximilian Hornung, cello, and the Symphonie Orchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphony 1, Movement 4, performed by the Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Herbert van Karajan conductor.

Show No. 9: Sergei Rachmaninoff (posted May 8, 2021, airing May 3-8)

Episode 9, on Rachmaninoff, included his Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43 performed by the Philadelphia Orchestra with Danill Trifonov, piano; Vocalise, Op. 34, no. 14, performed by cellist Mischa Maisky and pianist Pavel Gililov; Prelude in C# Minor, performed by pianist Vladimir Ashkenazy; excerpts from Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op. 37, performed by the St. Petersburg Chamber Choir; and Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, performed by the Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Anna Fedorova, piano.

Show No. 10: Johann Sebastian Bach (audio posted on May 16, airing May 10 – 15, 2021)

 

Episode 10, on Bach, included “Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring” from Cantata 147, Leopold Stokowski conducting studio orchestra and choir/ remastered; “Sheep May Safely Graze” from Cantata 208, no. 9, performed by the Stuttgarten Kammerorchester, Karl Munchinger, conductor; St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Part II, No. 58, performed by The Bach Choir, Sir David Wilcox, conductor; St. Matthew Passion, Part II, No. 63, performed by the Philharmonia Orchestra and Choir, Otto Klemperer, conductor; “Ave Maria” by Bach and Gounod, performed by Sally Stapleton, soprano; Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565, performed by Tom Kooperman, organ; “Air on a G String” from Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068, performed by The Bach Orchestra; Mass in B Minor: “Agnus Dei”, performed by the Netherlands Bach Society. 

Show No. 11: Maurice Ravel (posting on May 23, airing May 17-22, 2021)

 

Episode 11, on Ravel, included Sonatine for Flute, Harp, and Viola performed by Paula Robison, Heidi Lehwalder, Scott Nickrenz; Mother Goose Suite, No. 1: Pavane of the Sleeping Beauty, No. 2 Tom Thumb, No. 5 Fairy Garden performed by Louise de Froment, conductor; Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet, and String Quartet, performed by Claudia Antonelli, harp; Pavane for a Dead Princess, performed by the Orchestre National De France; Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2: Part One, “Lever Du Jour,” performed by the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Segun, conductor; Piano Concerto No. 1 in G major: II, performed by Yundi Li, Berlin Philharmoniker, Seizi Ozawa, conductor.

Show No. 12: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (posting on May 30, airing May 24 – June 5, 2021)

 

Episode 12, on Mozart, included Piano Concerto 21 in C, K. 467, II Andante. performed by the Vienna Mozart Ensemble, Herbert Kraus, conductor; Ave Verum Corpus, performed by the Choir of King’s College, Cambridge; Requiem in D minor: K. 626, no. 3, Sequentia VI: Lacrimosa performed by the Vienna Philharmonic, Karl Boehm, conductor; Symphony no. 40 in G Minor: I, performed by the Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor; Serenade in G, K. 525 “Eine Kleine Nachtmusic” Mvt. 1  performed by the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, conductor; Piano Sonata No. 16 in C major, K. 545: I,  Lang Lang, piano; Concerto for Flute and Harp in C major, K. 299, II, performed by the Vienna Philharmonic with Werner Tripp and Hubert Jelinek, Karl Munchinger, conductor; “Queen of the Night Aria” from The Magic Flute, performed by Le Cercle De L’Harmonie, Jeremie Rhorer, conductor, Diana Damrau, soprano.

Show No. 13: Franz Schubert (recording posting on June 13, show airing June 7 – 12 , 2021)

 

Episode 13, on Schubert, included Moment Musical No. 3 in F Min. Op 94 D. 780performed by Lang Lang, solo piano; the art song (lied) “Die Forelle” (The Trout), sung by Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau; Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667, mvt. IV. Theme and Variations on the song “the Trout”, performed by Anne-Sophie Mutter, Daniil Trifonov, Hwayoon Lee, Maximillian Hornung, and Roman Patkoló; Swanengesang, D. 957, IV  Ständchen (Serenade), performed by Mischa Maisky, cello, and Daria Hovora, piano; “Ave Maria” sung by The Daughters of St. Paul, on their album Handmaiden of the Lord: Songs of Mary; Piano Sonata No. 20 in A Major, D. 959: IV. Rondo: Allegretto, performed by David Korevaar, piano; “Tantum Ergo” in E flat, D. 962, performed by the Berlin Radio Orchestra and Chorus, Peter Schreier, conductor; and Symphony No. 8, D. 759 “Unfinished”, performed by the Wiener Philharmoniker, Ricardo Muti, conductor.

Show No. 14: One-Hit Wonders of Classical Music (airs June 14 – 19, 2021)

 

Episode 14, on “One-Hit Wonders of Classical Music”, included The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, performed by unnamed orchestra with James Levine, conductor; Meditation from Thais, performed by  Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, solo violin, with the New York Chamber Symphony conducted by Gerard Schwartz; Pachelbel:  Canon in D Major, P. 37, performed by the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Edward Brewer, conductor; “The Moldau,” (“Vltava”) from My Country, performed by the Vienna Philharmonic, James Levine, conductor; Pietro Mascagni: “Intermezzo” from Cavalleria Rusticana, performed by Mak Ka-Lok, Conductor & Voronezh State Symphony Orchestra; “Dance of the Hours” from the opera La Gioconda by Amilcare Ponchielli,  performed by the Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan, conductor; Humperdink – “Evening Prayer” from Hansel and Gretel performed by the London Philharmonic Orchestra.

Show 15: Anton Bruckner (airs June 21-26, 2021)

 

Episode 15, on Bruckner, included the first movements of his 7th and 4th symphonies, both performed by the Berlin Philharmonic, Daniel Barenboim, conductor; and his “Ave Maria” performed by the Latvian Radio Choir, Sigvards Klava, conductor.

Show 16: Ralph Vaughan Williams (airs June 28 – July 10, 2021)

 

Episode 16, on Ralph Vaughan Williams, included his Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis, performed by the London Symphony Orchestra, Antonia Pappano, conductor; Fantasia on Greensleeves, performed by the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Mariner, conductor; “O Taste and See”, performed by The Cambridge Singers, John Rutter, conductor; Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus, for harp and string orchestra, performed by The London Symphony Orchestra, Bryden Thomyson, conductor; and Serenade to Music, performed by the London Philharmonic, (no conductor listed).

 

Show No. 17: Camille Saint-Saëns (airs July 12 – 17, 2021)

 

Episode 17, on Saint-Saëns, included these movements from his Carnival of the Animals : The Swan, The Aquarium, The Elephant, The Aviary, Fossils, Tortoises, and Finale, all performed by the Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit, conductor; Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso performed by the Rundfunkorchester des Sudwestfunk Baden-Baden,  Klaus Arp, conductor;  “Ave Maria” performed by the Chorale Figure Humaine, Denis Rouger, conductor; and movements 2 – 4 of Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, “Organ”, performed by the Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit, conductor.

 

Show No. 18: Highlights of Richard Wagner and Gustav Mahler (airs July 19 – 24, 2021)

 

Episode 18, on Wagner and Mahler, included Wagner’s The Ride of the Valkyries, from the album Calendar Classics (performers uncredited); Wagner’s “Prelude” to Tristan und Isolde, performed by the Berlin Philharmonic, Daniel Barenboim, conductor; and “Liebestod” from Tristan and Isolde, performed by the Oslo Philharmonic, Mariss Jansen, conductor; Mahler’s Symphony No. 5 (Movement 4), performed by the Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra, Harmut Haenchen, conductor; and the final section of the finale of Mahler’s Symphony No. 2, “Resurrection”, performed by the Berlin Philharmonic, Simon Rattle, conductor.

 

Show No. 19: Gustav Holst, The Planets (airs July 26 – 31, 2021)

 

Episode 19, on Gustav Holst, his one composition on this epidose, The Planets, was performed by the Boston Symphony Orchestra, conducted by William Steinberg.

 

Show No. 20: Robert Schumann and Felix Mendelssohn (airs August 1 – 7, 2021)

 

Episode 20, on Schumann and Mendelssohn, included Schumann’s “Träumerei” from Kinderszenen, Op. 15 No. 7, performed by solo pianist Inger Sodergren; Schumann’s Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, “Rhenish”, op. 97 (1850), Movement 1, performed by the Radio Symphony Orchestra of Frankfurt, conducted by Eliahu Inbal; Schumann’s Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54, Movement 1, from compilation CD, performers unlisted;  Mendelssohn’s Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op. 21, performed by the Philharmonia Promenade Orchestra, conductor unlisted; and Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64, Movement 1, performed by the Gewandhausorchester of Leipzig, with Maxim Vengerov, solo violinist, and conducted by Kurt Masur.

Show No. 21: Treasures of Sacred Classical Music (airs August 9 – 14)

 

Episode 21, on the Treasures of Sacred Classical Music, includes Cesar Frank’s Panis Angelicus, performed by the Choir of the King’s College, Cambridge; the “Kyrie” and Sanctus et Benedictus” from Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina’s Pope Marcellus Mass, performed by The Tallis Scholars, conducted by Peter Phillips; “Ave Maria Stella” from Claudio Monteverdi’s Vespers for the Blessed Virgin of 1610, performed by Les Arts Florissants, conducted by William Christie; the “Introit”, “Dies Irae”, and “Tuba Mirum” from Giuseppe Verdi’s Requiem, performed by the choir and orchestra of the Theater of La Scala, conducted by Ricardo Muti; and the “Introit”, “Sanctus”, “Pie Jesu”, and “In Paradisum” from Gabriel Faure’s Requiem, performed by the King’s College Choir, Cambridge, with the New Philharmonia Orchestra, conducted by Sir David Willcocks and Sir Philip Ledger.

Note: This completes the radio series. There are twenty-one shows, but they will be repeated on the Crusade Channel and will be available on this page for free access. 

Again, the show airs on the Crusade Channel. Or scan this QR Code with your phone:

Crusade channel bar code
Scan for the Crusade Channel

For questions or comments, please use the form below (or send an e-mail to Mickeykurek@aol.com).

site stats
%d bloggers like this: